Pigweed (Amaranthus retroflexus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Pigweed
Give a thumbs up Redroot Amaranth
Give a thumbs up Redroot Pigweed
Give a thumbs up Rough Pigweed
Give a thumbs up Green Amaranth
Give a thumbs up Wild Beet
Give a thumbs up Redroot
Give a thumbs up Vegetable Amaranth

Botanical names:
Amaranthus retroflexus Accepted
Amaranthus retroflexus var. salicifolius Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: Usually 1 to 3 feet but can attain heights to 8 feet.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Green
Other: greenish-white bracts
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Leaves
Seeds or Nuts
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
K (Potassium)
Ca (Calcium)
Fe (Iron)
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Other: If grown in nitrogen rich soils, nitrates will accumulate in the leaves so it is best not to eat this plant unless it's grown organically.
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Self
Wind
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image

Plant Events from our members
jbwilliams99 On June 29, 2014 Seeds sown
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What is this plant by billie88 Jul 19, 2017 10:36 AM 1
What is this plant? by royal75 Jun 28, 2017 8:25 AM 5
Came back to this by Axionn Jun 24, 2017 10:12 AM 2
Weed, Shrub, Flower?? by Gardenoob Jul 28, 2016 1:34 PM 3
Looks familiar but what is it? by wildflowers Jul 16, 2016 7:15 PM 10
Can someone identify this plant? by Princess Jul 22, 2016 12:21 PM 12
ID Please by badgerfan Jul 10, 2016 8:05 PM 11
Help identify this tiny red-leaved plant (with only the cotyledons so far) by SF2Bos May 5, 2016 6:45 PM 6
Is Pigweed an Amaranth? by keithp2012 Sep 19, 2015 2:54 PM 6
(Amaranthus) by MsPalm Jun 7, 2015 4:26 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by joannakat and is called "False Sunflower"