General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: Usually 1 to 3 feet but can attain heights to 8 feet.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Green
Other: greenish-white bracts
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Leaves
Seeds or Nuts
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
K (Potassium)
Ca (Calcium)
Fe (Iron)
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Other: If grown in nitrogen rich soils, nitrates will accumulate in the leaves so it is best not to eat this plant unless it's grown organically.
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Self
Wind
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image
Common names
  • Redroot Pigweed
  • Redroot Amaranth
  • Rough Pigweed
  • Green Amaranth
  • Wild Beet
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Amaranthus retroflexus
  • Synonym: Amaranthus retroflexus var. salicifolius
  • Synonym: Amaranthus retroflexus subsp. delilei
  • Synonym: Amaranthus retroflexus subsp. retroflexus

Photo Gallery
Location: Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2022-07-30
close-up of flower clusters
Photo by Onewish1
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2023-03-07
Location: Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2022-07-30
green flower clusters and leaves
Location: Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2022-07-30
leaves with insect eaten holes
Location: Clinton, Michigan 49236
Date: 2017-10-29
Amaranthus retroflexus, 2016, Common Amaranth or Redroot Pigweed,
Location: All pictures taken in/on my gardens/greenhouse/property
Date: 2019-09-13
...and that's what happens when you don't weed the garlic patch a
Location: Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2022-07-30
one plant that grew up in my backyard

Photo: Lynk media
Location: Port Orange, Florida
Date: 2018-07-01
Location: Clinton, Michigan 49236
Date: 2017-10-29
Amaranthus retroflexus, 2016, Common Amaranth or Redroot Pigweed,
Location: Clinton, Michigan 49236
Date: 2017-10-29
Amaranthus retroflexus, 2016, Common Amaranth or Redroot Pigweed,

Date: 2017-07-04

Date: August
credit: Lynk media
Location: Port Orange, Florida
Date: 2018-07-01
Location: Port Orange, Florida
Date: 2018-07-01
Location: Port Orange, Florida
Date: 2018-07-01

USDA photo
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2015-09-10
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2015-09-10
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2015-09-10
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2015-09-12
Field weed
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2015-09-12
Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Jul 31, 2022 10:19 AM concerning plant:
    This extremely common annual plant is native to tropical America and has been naturalized in much of North America for many decades. Most of the time it is an agricultural and garden weed or found growing in waste places. I have pulled up many in my time or hoed the young seedlings in vegetable or flower gardens. However, all parts of the plant are edible for human beings, especially the young leaves and little black seeds. In other words, it can be a vegetable or seed provider. It gets its name of Pigweed in that it has often been feed for pigs, though sometimes toxic to cattle, causing bloat. It usually grows about 3 to 6 feet high. It forms a reddish, shallow taproot and the lower stem is usually reddish. Its leaves are rather dull green with long petioles. The stems are rough hairy. The small green flowers are in dense panicle clusters and each flower is surrounded by three spiny bracts. The plants produce lots of shiny black egg-shaped seeds that are notched at the narrow end. The seeds can persist for about 40 years in the soil.
Plant Events from our members
jbwilliams99 On June 29, 2014 Seeds sown
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Tropical Leaves"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.