General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 2 to 5 feet
Plant Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Green
Other: Greenish-yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Wind
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Monoecious

Image
Common names
  • Spiny Amaranth
  • Edlebur
  • Needle Burr
  • Calaloo
  • Thorny Pigweed
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Amaranthus spinosus
  • Synonym: Amaranthus caracasanus

Photo Gallery
Location: with Laysan albatross at Medical clinic Sand Island, Midway Atoll, Hawaii
Date: 6-2008
author--Forest & Kim Starr
Location: India
Date: 9-2008
author--Dinesh Valke
Location: India
Date: 9-2008
Author--Dinesh Valke
Location: India
Date: 9-2008
author--Dinesh Valke

Date: 9-2019
author--Aris riyanto
Location: (scattered in crater) Oahu, Manana, Hawaii 
Date: 2-2005
author--Forest & Kim Starr

Wellcome Images

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Visual_Botanics and is called "Hidden Bird Bath"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.