General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10a
Plant Height: 3 to 6 feet
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Miscellaneous: Dioecious

Image
Common names
  • Roughfruit Amaranth
  • Rough-Fruited Water-Hemp
  • Tall Water Hemp
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Amaranthus tuberculatus
  • Synonym: Amaranthus tamariscinus

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.