General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 12 inches
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Vegetable
Salad greens
Cooked greens
Edible Parts: Stem
Leaves
Fruit
Eating Methods: Cooked
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Wind

Image
Common names
  • Chinese Spinach
  • Calalu
  • Slender Amaranth
  • Indian Kale
  • Kuch Mach
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Amaranthus viridis
  • Synonym: Amaranthus gracilis
  • Synonym: Amaranthus acutilobus
  • Synonym: Amaranthus polystachyus

Photo Gallery
Comments:
Plant Events from our members
dnrevel On March 12, 2021 Seeds sown
Sown in pots in backyard, added red pepper flakes to deter squirrels. Seed from DnD Seed Swap.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Tulip petals"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.