General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 12 - 48 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 24 inches
Leaves: Fragrant
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees

Image
Common names
  • Common Ragweed
  • Annual Ragweed
  • Short Ragweed
  • American Wormwood
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ambrosia artemisiifolia
  • Synonym: Iva monophylla

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Plant Events from our members
WebTucker On September 26, 2022 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Hilltop view"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.