Saskatoon (Amelanchier alnifolia)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Saskatoon
Give a thumbs up Serviceberry
Give a thumbs up Juneberry
Give a thumbs up Saskatoon Serviceberry
Give a thumbs up Round-Leaved Serviceberry
Give a thumbs up June Berry
Give a thumbs up Saskatoon Berry
Give a thumbs up Mountain Blueberry
Give a thumbs up Shadblow
Give a thumbs up Western Serviceberry
Give a thumbs up Shad-Bush

Botanical names:
Amelanchier alnifolia Accepted
Amelanchier sanguinea var. alnifolia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 3 to 18 feet (.9-5.5m)
Plant Spread: 6 to 8 feet (1.8-2.4m)
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Pomes red ripening to purple/black with white bloom.
Fruiting Time: Summer
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Bees

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Privacy Shrub for zone 5? by LauraLeh Apr 12, 2020 1:51 PM 1
Snohomish County Native Plant Sale by Bonehead Jan 1, 2017 12:04 PM 12
Shrub ID by Patty Apr 13, 2016 10:38 AM 8
Saskatoon "blueberries" by Weedwhacker Jul 3, 2015 6:22 PM 12
berry in northern mn by Anderwood Aug 13, 2013 8:33 AM 11
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130
Happy New Year Everyone!!! by frostweed Jan 8, 2013 9:14 PM 18

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by krobra and is called "Orange Crocosmia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.