General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 3 to 18 feet (.9-5.5m)
Plant Spread: 6 to 8 feet (1.8-2.4m)
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Pomes red ripening to purple/black with white bloom.
Fruiting Time: Summer
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Bees

Image
Common names
  • Serviceberry
  • Saskatoon
  • Saskatoon Serviceberry
  • Juneberry
  • Round-Leaved Serviceberry
  • Saskatoon Berry
  • June Berry
  • Mountain Blueberry
  • Shadblow
  • Western Serviceberry
  • Shad-Bush
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Amelanchier alnifolia
  • Synonym: Amelanchier sanguinea var. alnifolia

Photo Gallery
Location: Twisp
Location: Elkhart
Date: 2022-04-28
Location: Elkhart
Date: 2020-05-02
Location: Riverview, Robson, B.C.
Date: 2008-05-12
- Many blossoms mean buckets of berries.
Location: Botanical garden of Crete
Date: 2022-06-01
Unripe (red) fruit turning blue/black when ripening

Date: 2005-08-01
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/
Location: Elkhart
Date: 2022-04-28
Location: Twisp
Date: April
Location: Botanical garden of Crete
Date: 2022-06-01
Branch with leaves and berries. Unripe (red) fruit turning blue/b
Location: Botanical garden of Crete
Date: 2022-06-01
Location: Twisp
Location: Twisp
Date: Late June
Unripe berries
Location:  Maligne Canyon, Jasper, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-05
FINALLY
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-05-20
early fruit development, immediately after flowering
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-05-03
a fresh one, from early May
Location: Elkhart
Date: 2022-04-28
Location: Botanical garden of Crete
Date: 2022-06-01
Location: Botanical garden of Crete
Date: 2022-06-01
Location: Grand Teton National Park in Wyoming
Date: 2013-07-26
Location: Grand Teton National Park in Wyoming
Date: 2013-07-26
Location: Home
Date: 2012-04-24 
Protect from birds or you will be robbed.

Date: 2005-08-01
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/

Date: 2005-08-01
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/

Date: 2005-08-01
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/
Location: Twisp
Date: 2012-10-18
Fall Color
Location: Akureyri Botanical Gardens
credit: Hedwig Storch
Location: Maligne Canyon, Jasper, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-05
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-05-08
Location: Olympic National Forest, Hood Canal Ranger District
Date: 2014-06-07
Photo courtesy of: J.Brew
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Natalie and is called "Creeping Phlox"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.