General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Plant Height: 2 to 5 feet (60-150 cm)
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Spring
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Bumblebees
Bees

Image
Common names
  • Low Serviceberry
  • Low Shadblow
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Amelanchier humilis
  • Synonym: Amelanchier spicata

Photo Gallery
Location: Heathcote Ontario Canada
Date: July-August
Amelanchier humilis   berries
Location: Heathcote Ontario Canada
Date: Fall
Amelanchier humilis   Fall leaf colour
Photo by SongofJoy
Location: Heathcote Ontario Canada
Date: May-June
Amelanchier humulis  nanturalized blooms

photo credit:  Dan Mullen

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Bougainvillea 'Pink Pixie'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.