Roundleaf serviceberry (Amelanchier sanguinea)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Roundleaf serviceberry
Give a thumbs up Red-twig serviceberry
Give a thumbs up Red-twigged Juneberry
Give a thumbs up Lovely Shadbush

Botanical names:
Amelanchier sanguinea Accepted
Amelanchier sanguinea var. grandiflora Synonym
Amelanchier amabilis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Edible to birds
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Bees

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
berry in northern mn by Anderwood Aug 13, 2013 8:33 AM 11

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Cedar Cones"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.