General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Plant Height: 3 to 15 feet
Plant Spread: 6 to 10 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Small green pomes, ripening to dark bluish-purple.
Fruiting Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Stratify seeds: 90-120 day cool moist stratification or 2hr soak in 3% H2O2 followed by 12-18 hr water soak and sow to 1/4 deep for germination in 90 days.
Depth to plant seed: sow to 1/4 inch deep
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Other info: Sow outside in fall or 90-120 day cool moist stratification.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Other: soft to semi-hardwood cuttings in early summer before terminal buds "have set".
Pollinators: Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious

Image
Common names
  • Utah Serviceberry
  • Western Serviceberry
  • Sarvis Tree
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Amelanchier utahensis
  • Synonym: Amelanchier alnifolia var. utahensis
  • Synonym: Amelanchier oreophila

Photo Gallery
Location: Utah Serviceberry (Amelanchier utahensis) on Siskiyou Wilderness Devil's Punchbowl Trail
Date: 2009-05-31
Photo courtesy of: Miguel Vieira
Location: Visitor Center, Arches National Park, Grand County, Utah, United States
Date: 2021-12-31
Location: Regional Parks Botanic Garden.
Date: April
photo by Stan Shebs
Location: Regional Parks Botanic Garden.
Date: April
photo by Stan Shebs
This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Visual_Botanics and is called "Hidden Bird Bath"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.