PlantsEucryphia→Nirrhe (Eucryphia glutinosa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Nirrhe
Give a thumbs up Brush Bush

Botanical names:
Eucryphia glutinosa Accepted
Fagus glutinosa Synonym

Honey Bees in the Garden:  JulyHoney Bees in the Garden: July
By Mindy03 on July 6, 2011

Independence Day and the beginning of the hottest days of summer, the Dog Days, are the major events in July. Gardeners and honey bees are trying to keep cool and harvesting food.

(Full article25 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
ID semi evergreen PNW Shrub White Flower by Slprice3 Oct 20, 2020 7:32 PM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "A Nickel's Worth of Iris"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.