General Plant Information (Edit)
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Parentage: Harrisianum X Io

Image
Trade name information:
Trade Name: Emperor of India
Cultivar name: 'Emperor of India'
Common names
  • Orchid
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Paphiopedilum
  • Synonym: Cypripedium

Photo Gallery
Location: Conservatory, Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor
Date: 2011-03-12
Emperor of India - A bloom, with some of the mottled leaves at it
Location: Orchid Show, SE Michigan
Date: 2008-03-07
Location: Orchid Show, SE Michigan
Date: 2009-03-28
Location: Orchid Show, SE Michigan
Date: 3-2019
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Glad you had some additional photos of this one by arctangent Feb 22, 2021 10:01 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Spring Colors"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.