General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 10' - 15'
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Lavender
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Image
Common names
  • Climbing-aster
  • Aster
  • Climbing Aster
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ampelaster carolinianus
  • Synonym: Symphyotrichum carolinianum
  • Synonym: Aster scandens
  • Synonym: Aster carolinianus

Comments:
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Dec 5, 2011 1:18 PM concerning plant:
    The Climbing Aster is a Florida native found along the edges of swampy wetland areas, along streams and rivers and other waterways. It is a perennial woody and sprawling shrub-like plant and although it does not have tendrils for clinging like other vines, it climbs over and through other vegetation, blooming from late summer through fall and even into December here in Florida. Although this is a wetland plant and can handle saturated soil for long periods, it adapts well to regular landscapes too; just be sure to water a bit more during extreme drought situations.
Plant Events from our members
chelle On July 16, 2014 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
Likely perished winter of 2013/2014.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Tulip Lilac Wonder"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.