Marsh Andromeda (Andromeda polifolia)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Marsh Andromeda
Give a thumbs up Common Bog Rosemary
Give a thumbs up Bog Rosemary

Botanical names:
Andromeda polifolia Accepted
Andromeda polifolia var. latifolia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Very strongly acid (4.5 – 5.0)
Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 5b
Plant Height: usually about 1 foot high, to 3 feet possible
Plant Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Broadleaf
Fruit: Other: small dry turban-shaped 5-valved capsules
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Other: white to pink urn-shaped bells about 1/4 inch long
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Resistances: Flood Resistant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Moths and Butterflies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious

Image

Comments:
Posted by mellielong (Lutz, Florida - Zone 9b) on Apr 10, 2015 6:22 PM

"How to Know the Wildflowers" (1922) by Mrs. William Starr Dana has some fun information about this plant. It can be found in boggy places from Pennsylvania and New Jersey northward and flowers in June. The flowers are usually bright red before they expand. Linnaeus was said to have named this plant Andromeda because he found it "always fixed on some little turfy hillock in the midst of the swamps, as Andromeda herself was chained to a rock in the sea."

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Nov 11, 2018 5:12 PM

This Bog-Rosemary is a northern species found wild in bogs and swamps in much of Canada, New England, New York, northern New Jersey & Pennsylvania, northeast Ohio, northern Indiana, Michigan, most of Wisconsin, and northeast Minnesota. It has alternate, linear, glossy, leathery leaves that are white felty beneath and the leaf edges are rolled under. It has shallow creeping rootstocks that allow it to form a colony and it is easy to transplant. It is not easy to grow in most gardens, unless one can create a bog garden with constantly moist to draining wet acid organic soil, that would have a sandy loam texture or be potting soil. My biggest customer had one for a few years near her fountain pool where the soil was usually very moist, but I don't think it could thrive in the sort of heavy silt-clay soil, and it died out. Jenkins Arboretum in southeast Pennsylvania, (Zone 6b), just upgraded their bog garden along their large pond and planted one and it should do well there. This plant is compared to Rosemary because it looks similar, but it leaves are poisonous. It is sold by some native plant and specialty plant nurseries.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Shrub or Perennial for Shade by claired May 30, 2018 5:56 PM 1
Hell Strip here in PA by srmccracken Aug 18, 2017 5:52 PM 10
Best plants for Mini/ Fairy Gardens by Ibartoo Dec 28, 2011 8:22 AM 11

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Dahlia Dracula"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.