Sand Bluestem (Andropogon hallii) in the Bluestem Grasses Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bluestem Grass
Give a thumbs up Sand Bluestem

Botanical names:
Andropogon hallii Accepted
Andropogon gerardii subsp. hallii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 24 - 72 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 18 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Other: Aggressive when established
Fruit: Edible to birds
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Erosion control
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Wind
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Bluestem Grasses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Bluestem Grasses (Andropogon)

« The Bluestem Grasses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Dahlia Dracula"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.