General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Fruiting Time: Spring
Underground structures: Corm
Pollinators: Various insects

Common names
  • Androstephium
  • Blue funnel lily
  • Blue Funnel-lily
  • Fragrant lily
  • Funnel-Flower
  • Blue Bethlehem Lily
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Androstephium coeruleum
  • Synonym: Androstephium caeruleum f. leucanthum
  • Synonym: Androstephium violaceum

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Crocus Vernus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.