General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Plant Height: To 15 cm. (6 inches)
Plant Spread: To 15 cm. (6 inches)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Other: Flowering time depends on elevation and time of snow melt.
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Few-Flowered Anemone
  • Small-Flowered Anemone
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Anemone parviflora
  • Synonym: Anemone parviflora var. parviflora

Photo Gallery
Location: Banff Canada
Location: My garden in St Louis
Date: 2020-04-26
Location: St Louis - MoBOT
Location: My garden in St Louis
Date: 2021-04-18
Location: Helen Lake area, Banff N.P., alpine zone, ~2500m elevation.
Date: 2011-08-12
Location: My garden in St Louis
Date: 2020-04-24
Location: Alpine zone, eastern slope Rockies, Alberta.
Date: 2012-12-05

Date: 2012-05-19
Credit NPS Jacob W. Frank

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by fiwit and is called "Gazing at More Stars"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.