General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial

Image
Common names
  • Yellow Anemone
  • Yellow Thimbleweed
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Anemonastrum richardsonii
  • Synonym: Anemone richardsonii
  • Synonym: Anemonidium richardsonii

Photo Gallery
Location: Panorama Meadows, Banff N.P., wet subalpine zone; creekside.
Date: 2013-07-19
Location: Panorama meadows, Banff N.P., subalpine zone along creek.
Date: 2011-08-02

Date: 2012-05-25
Credit NPS Jacob W. Frank

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Leftwood and is called "Gentiana septemfida"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.