General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 3-6 feet
Plant Spread: 3-4 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Other: Host plant for Texan Crescent & Crimson Patch butterflies
Flowers: Showy
Other: Attracts hummingbirds & butterflies.
Flower Color: Orange
Red
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Flame Acanthus
  • Wright Anisacanth
  • Muicle
  • Hummingbird Bush
  • Wright's Desert Honeysuckle
  • Wright Acanthus
  • Mexican Flame
  • Wright's Mexican Flame
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Anisacanthus quadrifidus var. wrightii
  • Synonym: Anisacanthus wrightii

Photo Gallery
Location: my garden
Date: 2016-05-31
#Pollination
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2022-10-15
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2017-10-02
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2017-10-03
Location: Plano, TX
Location: Zilker Botanical Garden, Austin, Texas
Date: 2022-04-05
Location: In a neighbor's garden in Oklahoma City
Date: 08-09-2018
Flame Acanthus (Anisacanthus quadrifidus var. wrightii) 002
Location: In a neighbor's garden in Oklahoma City
Date: 08-09-2018
Flame Acanthus (Anisacanthus quadrifidus var. wrightii) 004
Location: Medina Co., Texas
Date: June 10, 2012
Flame Acanthus, in bloom
Location: Plano, TX
Germinated in 4 days.
Location: Plano, TX
Location: Plano, TX
Dried seed pods.
Location: In a neighbor's garden in Oklahoma City
Date: 08-09-2018
Flame Acanthus (Anisacanthus quadrifidus var. wrightii) 001
Location: In a neighbor's garden in Oklahoma City
Date: 08-09-2018
Flame Acanthus (Anisacanthus quadrifidus var. wrightii) 002
Location: San Antonio TX
Date: 2017-10-22
At the top is the seed pod, the pod cracks open (as on right); se
Uploaded by LindaTX8
Comments:
  • Posted by Deborah1983 (Central Texas) on Jul 2, 2023 7:29 PM concerning plant:
    A friend gave me some dug up from her garden. I'm not sure what happened to it but I lost it years ago. Last year I saw it again growing in my side garden. I can't even remember if it came up where it was planted originally. I don't know if a seed from that time finally germinated or if it arrived by other means. However it came back to me I'm so happy. I love watching the hummingbirds visit it and even in the intense afternoon central Texas sun it flourishes and seems to glow.
Plant Events from our members
rockskipper On March 23, 2015 Miscellaneous Event
Looking for trades to have arranged when I commence to digging up 6-8 very large clumps of different grasses that have to be moved.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Campanula "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.