General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Plant Height: 4 inches or less
Plant Spread: 3 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Other: Leaves are gray-green, covered in woolly hairs.
Fruiting Time: Late spring or early summer
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Erosion control
Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Other Beneficial Insects: Leaves are host for caterpillars of the American Painted Lady butterfly. Caterpillars build little protective "tents" of silk between pairs of leaves.
Resistances: Tolerates foot traffic
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds
Depth to plant seed: on soil surface
Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Stolons and runners
Pollinators: Hoverflies
Flies
Bees
Wind
Miscellaneous: Dioecious

Image
Common names
  • Field Pussytoes
  • Prairie Everlasting
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Antennaria neglecta
  • Synonym: Antennaria angustiarum
  • Synonym: Antennaria athabascensis
  • Synonym: Antennaria chelonica
  • Synonym: Antennaria lunellii
  • Synonym: Antennaria campestris
  • Synonym: Antennaria longifolia
  • Synonym: Antennaria nebraskensis
  • Synonym: Antennaria erosa
  • Synonym: Antennaria wilsonii

Photo Gallery
Location: Fairfax, Virginia
Date: 2022-04-13
Location: Fairfax, VA | September, 2023
Date: 2023-08-26
Photo by sedumzz
Photo by sedumzz
Photo by sedumzz
Location: Fairfax, VA | September, 2023
Date: 2023-09-24
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2012-05-02

Late blooms. That's weird.
Photo by sedumzz

Date: 2024-04-05

Date: 2024-04-09
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Date: 2016-05-28
An American painted lady caterpillar, which eats pussytoes leaves
Location: Ecological Botanical Garden of the University of Bayreuth
Date: May
photo by El Grafo
Location: Yard, near Central Iowa
Date: 2014-9-8
This was about four months' worth of growth from a bare root... m
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2012-05-02
long shot of how they grow
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2012-05-02
Location: Fairfax, Virginia (Outdoors)
Location: Ecological Botanical Garden of the University of Bayreuth
Date: May
photo by El Grafo
Location: Ecological Botanical Garden of the University of Bayreuth
Date: May
photo by El Grafo
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2012-05-02
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2012-05-01
Comments:
  • Posted by Chillybean (Iowa - Zone 5a) on Jul 22, 2015 6:19 PM concerning plant:
    I do not care for cats, but I was tickled with the name Prairie Pussytoes in the native catalogue. It makes a nice ground cover and needs very little water. I learned this after planting my first bare root. I kept watering to help it establish, but learned it did not care for this. Now it only receives what the Lord provides. :)
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Male and female by Cyclaminist Apr 27, 2016 11:55 PM 0
Male by Cyclaminist Apr 27, 2016 11:57 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by IrisLilli and is called "Tulipa 'Ollioules'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.