General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Plant Height: 2-6 inches
Leaves: Other: Silvery and hairy on both sides
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Tolerates dry shade
Propagation: Other methods: Stolons and runners
Miscellaneous: Dioecious

Image
Common names
  • Dwarf Pussytoes
  • Pussytoes
  • Small-Leaf Pussytoes
  • Low Everlasting
  • Sun-Loving Catspaw
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Antennaria parvifolia
  • Synonym: Antennaria aureola

Photo Gallery
Comments:
  • Posted by KFredenburg (Black Hills, SD - Zone 5a) on Jun 21, 2020 12:58 PM concerning plant:
    Some plants in this species produce seeds in the usual manner, by fertilization of eggs in the ovary, but others do not require fertilization. The tightly clustered basal leaves and the near absence of dark bases on the bracts of the flower heads help distinguish Dwarf Pussytoes from other members of this large genus.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Punchy pink"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.