General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7b -15 °C (5 °F) to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
Plant Height: 20 to 40 feet
Plant Spread: 20 to 40 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Fall
Late fall or early winter
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
White
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Bees

Image
Common names
  • Texas Madrone
  • Madrone
  • Manzanita
  • Madrono
  • Naked Indian
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Arbutus xalapensis
  • Synonym: Arbutus glandulosa

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page