Image
Common names
  • Beautiful Sandwort
  • Slender Mountain Sandwort
  • Thread-Leaved Sandwort
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Eremogone capillaris
  • Synonym: Arenaria capillaris

Comments:
  • Posted by Johannian (The Black Hills, SD - Zone 5a) on Jan 11, 2022 8:45 PM concerning plant:
    Range: from Alaska to northern Oregon, northern Nevada, and western Montana. Additional info: the genus name comes from the Latin arena (which means "sand"), referring to the preferred soil of many species, distinguished by technical characteristics, generally may be recognized by white flowers with 5 petals, 3 styles on the ovary, and very narrow, opposite leaves.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Tulip Lilac Wonder"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.