General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 6 to 18 inches, possibly 24 inches
Plant Spread: 6 to 18 inches
Fruit: Dehiscent
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Other: All parts of the plant contain toxic alkaloids.
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image
Common names
  • Mexican Pricklypoppy
  • Yellow Prickly-Poppy
  • Prickly Poppy
  • Devil's Fig
  • Mexican Prickly Poppy
  • Yellow Pricklypoppy
  • Birds in the Bush
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Argemone mexicana
  • Synonym: Argemone mexicana f. leiocarpa

Photo Gallery
Location: Loki Schmidt Garten - Botanischer Garten der Universität Hamburg
Location: Loki Schmidt Garten - Botanischer Garten der Universität Hamburg
Location: Botanical Garden of the University of Münster
Location: Loki Schmidt Garten - Botanischer Garten der Universität Hamburg
Location: all photos from my garden
Date: 2015-06-23
Location: Botanical Garden of the University of Münster
Location: South-Africa - Kruger Park
Date: 2017-01-28
Exotic invasive species - escaped many miles into the park
Location: all photos from my garden
Date: 2015-06-22

Date: 2015-01-18
Photo courtesy of: Forest & Kim Starr http://www.starrenvironment

photo credit: Mary Keim

Date: 2013-03-20
Photo courtesy of: Vikramjit Kakati
Location: Credit USGS, Maui, Hawaii
Photo courtesy of: Forest & Kim Starr http://www.starrenvironment

Date: 2007-02-21
Photo courtesy of: Forest & Kim Starr http://www.starrenvironment

Date: 2008-04-15
Photo courtesy of: Forest & Kim Starr http://www.starrenvironment

Date: 2008-04-15
Photo courtesy of: Forest & Kim Starr http://www.starrenvironment

Date: 2008-04-15
Photo courtesy of: Forest & Kim Starr http://www.starrenvironment

Date: 2008-04-15
Photo courtesy of: Forest & Kim Starr http://www.starrenvironment

Photo courtesy of:  Raffi Kojian

Date: 2007-08-25
Photo courtesy of:  vivek Joshi
Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY On May 21, 2022 Seeds sown
On 5-21-2022, sowed seeds in 4 different places: behind the iron pot in the back yard; between Erigeron speciosus & Campanula incurva in front yard where the new water line went through; in front of Centaurea dealbata along front side walk; north of Erigeron speciosus across from Stoney's cotoneaster
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Purple Wedding"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.