General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Fruit: Indehiscent
Flower Time: Fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Living Rock
  • Living Stone Cactus
  • Chautle
  • Peyote Cimarron
  • Sunami
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ariocarpus fissuratus
  • Synonym: Ariocarpus fissuratus subsp. fissuratus
  • Synonym: Ariocarpus fissuratus subsp. lloydii

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.