General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 36 - 84 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 36 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Other Beneficial Insects: wasps. flies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Hoverflies
Wasps
Flies
Bees
Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious

Image
Common names
  • Pale Indian Plantain
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Arnoglossum atriplicifolium
  • Synonym: Cacalia rotundifolia
  • Synonym: Cacalia atriplicifolia

Photo Gallery
Location: Lilburn, GA
Date: 2019-09-14
single seed pod
Location: All pictures taken in/on my gardens/greenhouse/property
Date: 2023-06-23
leaves and flower bud
Location: Lilburn, GA
Date: 2022-09-28
Seeds are slightly sticky.
Location: All pictures taken in/on my gardens/greenhouse/property
Date: 2023-06-23
Location: Midewin National Tallgrass Prairie, Wilmington, IL
Date: 2018-08-20
leaves along stalk
Location: All pictures taken in/on my gardens/greenhouse/property
Date: 2020-07-23
Location: Morton Arboretum in Lisle, Illinois
Date: 2014-08-13
plants in bloom in restored prairie
Location: Morton Arboretum in Lisle, Illinois
Date: 2014-08-13
close-up of flower clusters
Location: Midewin National Tallgrass Prairie, Wilmington, IL
Date: 2018-08-20
white flower clusters
Location: Midewin National Tallgrass Prairie, Wilmington, IL
Date: 2018-08-20
lone, tall plant with bloom ending
Location: Lilburn, GA
Date: 2019-10-23
Whole seed head of plant
Location: Lilburn, GA
Date: 2019- 09-30
First year rosette

EPA photo
Location: Pawnee County, Nebraska
Date: 2012-07-11
Location: Pawnee County, Nebraska
Date: 2012-07-11

EPA photo

EPA photo
Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Mar 1, 2018 6:52 PM concerning plant:
    The Pale Indian-Plantain is a tall, upright perennial growing in moist to dry soils in meadows, prairies, and other upland areas from western New York & Pennsylvania & New Jersey down to northwest Florida to northern Louisiana to eastern Kansas & Nebraska to central Wisconsin. It grows 3 to 9 feet high with the long flower stalk and has a good display of small white flowers in clusters in July to early September, blooming about a month in that time slot. It is smooth and glaucous with fan-shaped leaves with irregularly coarse teeth or lobes. It needs cross-pollination with the help of many native bees, wasps, flies, and some others. I've seen some plants in the restored savannah of Morton Arboretum in Lisle, Illinois and in the restored prairie of Midewin National Tallgrass Prairie in Wilmington, IL. Some native plant nurseries sell it.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by IrisLilli and is called "Purple Crocus Mix"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.