Sand Sagebrush (Artemisia filifolia)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sand Sagebrush
Give a thumbs up Sand Sage
Give a thumbs up Silvery Wormwood
Give a thumbs up Silver Sagebrush

Botanical names:
Artemisia filifolia Accepted
Oligosporus filifolius Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Wind

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Can the colors get any brighter?"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.