Brightgreen Spleenwort (Asplenium viride)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Brightgreen Spleenwort
Give a thumbs up Green Spleenwort

Botanical names:
Asplenium viride Accepted
Asplenium ramosum Synonym
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7b -15 °C (5 °F) to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Terrariums
Propagation: Seeds: Provide darkness
Other info: Spores
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Asplenium viride by KAMasud Oct 26, 2012 7:30 AM 12

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Iris Thornbird"