General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Strongly alkaline (8.5 – 9.0)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10a
Plant Height: 6 feet
Plant Spread: 8 feet
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Other: fruit has four wings at roughly 90-degree angles
Fruiting Time: Late spring or early summer
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Guardian plant
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: more than 90 percent of the saltbush plants in any population are dioecious; male and female plants are required for seed set.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Dioecious

Image
Common names
  • Fourwing Saltbush
  • Chamiso
  • Wingscale
  • Salt Sage
  • Grey Sage Brush
  • Su'ovi
  • Nuttall's Saltbush
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Atriplex canescens
  • Synonym: Atriplex canescens var. canescens
  • Synonym: Atriplex nuttallii

Photo Gallery
Location: San Rafael Swell, Emery County, Utah, United States
Date: 2016-07-15
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2015-11-25
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-06-12
Location: San Rafael Swell, Emery County, Utah, United States
Date: 2016-07-15
Location: SE Michigan
Date: 2017-08-12
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-09-05
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2016-02-02
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-05-21
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-01-02
Location: San Rafael Swell, Emery County, Utah, United States
Date: 2016-07-15
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-01-02
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by BlueOddish (South Jordan, Utah, USA - Zone 7a) on Sep 19, 2020 5:16 PM concerning plant:
    The Hopi name for this plant is "Sü'ovi".

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Clematis integafolia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.