General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 2 to 12 inches
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Fruit: Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Late spring or early summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Erosion control
Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Suitable for forage
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Propagation: Other methods: Stolons and runners
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Monoecious
Dioecious

Image
Common names
  • Buffalograss
  • Buffalo Grass
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Bouteloua dactyloides
  • Synonym: Buchloe dactyloides

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page