General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Red Maids
  • Redmaids
  • Fringed Redmaids
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Calandrinia ciliata
  • Synonym: Calandrinia ciliata var. menziesii

Photo Gallery
Location: CA
Date: 4/3/2020
Beautiful small flower of Red Maids (Calandrinia ciliata)
Location: CA
Beautiful small flower of Red Maids (Calandrinia ciliata)
Location: CA
Date: 4/13/2020
My Red Maids Came Back!!
Location: CA
Date: 4/3/2020
Bud of Red Maids (Calandrinia ciliata)
Location: CA
Date: 4/15/2020
My Experiment to Place The Wildflower Red Maids into a Pot Has Pr
Location: CA
Date: 4/15/2020
Several Flowers have Bloomed on my Red Maids Because of the 80 De
Location: CA
Date: 4/3/2020
Location: CA
Date: 4/3/2020
Bud of Red Maids (Calandrinia ciliata)
Location: CA
Date: 4/13/2020

Photo Credit: NPS/Keir Morse
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, California
Date: 2008-03-13
Location: Boyce Thompson Arboretum, Superior, AZ
Date: 3/4/16
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
I tried something different... by KFredenburg Apr 13, 2020 4:56 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Twirling folds"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.