Wild Hyacinth (Camassia scilloides)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Wild Hyacinth
Give a thumbs up Atlantic Camas
Give a thumbs up Blue Camas
Give a thumbs up Quamash

Botanical names:
Camassia scilloides Accepted
Quamasia hyacinthina Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Plant Height: 6 - 18 inches
Plant Spread: 3 - 6 inches
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Other: White, Lavender to Blue
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Bulb
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Other info: Sow in fall.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Pollinators: Bees

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Flower identification? by oranges May 8, 2018 9:34 PM 4
Spring 2018 by HollyAnnS May 20, 2018 6:49 PM 78
Does anyone know what flower this is? It just popped up. by Carlacat May 9, 2017 10:20 AM 7
Is this a type of Lupine? by lovemyhouse Apr 25, 2014 2:24 PM 5
Wintersowing chat by kqcrna Jun 1, 2015 4:09 AM 289
Pollinator Seed sources by sandnsea2 Jan 19, 2012 6:41 PM 12

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jon and is called "Waterfall"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.