Chile Pequin (Capsicum annuum var. glabriusculum) in the Peppers Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Chile Pequin
Give a thumbs up Bird Pepper
Give a thumbs up Turkey Pepper
Give a thumbs up Cayenne Pepper

Botanical names:
Capsicum annuum var. glabriusculum Accepted
Capsicum campylopodium Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Fruit: Showy
Uses: Vegetable
Suitable as Annual

Hot peppers! Birds love them.

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Plant ID by Nicxr Dec 27, 2018 5:47 PM 3
Not sure if this plant is in the database by tx_flower_child Oct 21, 2016 10:03 PM 6
FREE Texas confederate rose double pink seeds (hibiscus mutabalis) by LynneHTx Apr 10, 2016 9:31 AM 13

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Peppers Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Peppers (Capsicum)

« The Peppers Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "winter 'weeds' for birds"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.