PlantsPlectocephalus→American Basket-Flower (Plectocephalus americanus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up American Basket-Flower
Give a thumbs up Shaving Brush
Give a thumbs up Thornless Thistle
Give a thumbs up American Star-Thistle

Botanical names:
Plectocephalus americanus Accepted
Centaurea americana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Plant Height: 2 to 5 feet
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bi-Color: Lavender pink with white center
Bloom Size: 4"-5"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ

Image

Photo gallery:
Image
By _Bleu_
Give a thumbs up
 Photo Courtesy of Select Seeds. Used with permission.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Medina Co., TexasDate: Late SpringBasket Flower
By LindaTX8
Give a thumbs up
Location: West Bexar Co., TexasDate: May 31, 2013Basketflowrs along the road
By LindaTX8
Give a thumbs up
Image
By LindaTX8
Give a thumbs up
Location: Cattail Marsh, Beaumont Date: 2019-06-28
By piksihk
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2016-01-31Select Seeds
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by eclayne (Pioneer Valley south, MA, USA - Zone 6a) on Mar 29, 2016 2:04 PM

Not to be confused with American Basket-Flower (Plectocephalus americanus) which has C. americana Spreng. as a synonym.
At present this plant's name is unresolved.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Trying to identify a flower by Blhhawk Jul 16, 2018 5:25 PM 2
What do you think? It makes no sense to me! by LindaTX8 May 8, 2016 5:53 PM 11
Basket Flower (Centaurea melitensis) by HamiltonSquare Apr 22, 2016 11:47 PM 12
Very confusing synonym? by gardengus Mar 29, 2016 5:50 PM 13

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "clogging the path"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.