California Redbud (Cercis canadensis var. orbiculata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up California Redbud
Give a thumbs up Pata de vaca
Give a thumbs up Arizona Redbud
Give a thumbs up Western Redbud

Botanical names:
Cercis canadensis var. orbiculata Accepted
Cercis orbiculata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 6 to 20 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Other: 2 to 4 inch dry, flat bean-like pods; each containing 7 seeds.
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Flowering Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Pollinators: Bumblebees
Bees
Miscellaneous: Dioecious

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Char and is called "Jacob's Cattle Beans"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.