General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Purple
Red
White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Depth to plant seed: 1/8 inch
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Pollinators: Bees
Awards and Recognitions: Other: Territorial Flower of Yukon, Canada

Image
Common names
  • Fireweed
  • Rosebay
  • Blooming Sally
  • Blackheart
  • Rosebay Willowherb
  • Great Willowherb
  • Bombweed
  • Saint Anthony's Laurel
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Chamaenerion angustifolium subsp. angustifolium
  • Synonym: Epilobium angustifolium subsp. angustifolium

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on May 18, 2013 3:20 PM concerning plant:
    Native and widespread in the Pacific NW, from Alaska to California. Grows along the roadsides. Very showy in bloom, and I also enjoy its fall cobwebby look. Indigenous uses: stem fibers for cordage, seed fluff in weaving and padding, leaves as a potherb (rich in Vitamin C). The flowers produce ample nectar which makes an excellent honey.
Plant Events from our members
chelle On November 5, 2014 Transplanted
1 + 1 bonus plant, Ash tree bed, S of stump.
MrsBinWY On May 6, 2022 Seeds germinated
On 5-6-2022, observed 1.
MrsBinWY On April 16, 2022 Seeds sown
On 4-16-2022, WS-sowed pinch of seeds from janinilulu's 2021G in milk jug
MrsBinWY On December 21, 2019 Seeds sown
16 commercial seeds from wildflowers in milk jug. Prairie Moon says C(60). Other sources say no cold stratification needed (germination in 10 days). Try room temp for ~a month then move outside if no germination. Put outside on 1-24-20.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by WebTucker and is called "Fall at Pages Lake"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.