Dwarf Fireweed (Epilobium latifolium)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Dwarf Fireweed
Give a thumbs up Broad-Leaved Willowherb
Give a thumbs up Broad-Leaf Fireweed
Give a thumbs up Alpine Fireweed
Give a thumbs up River-Beauty

Botanical names:
Epilobium latifolium Accepted
Chamerion latifolium Synonym
Epilobium frigidum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Pollinators: Bees

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: At Mt. Herdubreid Date: July 24th 2010Mt. Herdubreid, is called "The Queen of Iceland´s Moutains"
By magga
Give a thumbs up
Location: Herdubreidarlindir North IcelandDate: July 24th 2010Chamerion latifolium "heaven"
By magga
Give a thumbs up
Location: At Herdubreidarlindir, North Iceland.Date: July 25th 2011 at midnight.In the midnight dusk late in July
By magga
Give a thumbs up
Location: Helen Lake area, Banff N.P., alpine zone, ~2500m elevation.Date: 2009-08-17
By growitall
Give a thumbs up
Location: Helen Lake area, Banff N.P., alpine zone, ~2500m elevation.Date: 2009-08-17
By growitall
Give a thumbs up
Location: Reykjavik, IcelanldDate: July 2011Plant inherited from my father´s garden
By magga
Give a thumbs up
Location: Reykjavik IcelandDate: July 2011In my front yard. Plant originates from my father´s garden
By magga
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Very unusual colour for alpine fireweed by growitall Dec 25, 2013 8:19 PM 3
Fabulous picture... by DavidofDeLand Jan 20, 2014 8:13 AM 7
Alpine Fireweed? Epilobium ? or Chamerion? by CarolineScott Sep 6, 2016 8:38 PM 8

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by TBGDN and is called "IMPATIENS"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.