General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 15 feet or more
Plant Spread: Climbing, trailing vine
Leaves: Deciduous
Malodorous
Fruit: Showy
Other: Inedible green berry turning bluish to purplish black at maturity.
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Green
Other: Greenish-yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Tuber
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Humidity tolerant

Image
Common names
  • Sorrelvine
  • Grape Ivy
  • Marine Vine
  • Cow-Itch Vine
  • Possum Grape Ivy
  • Marine Ivy
  • Possum Grape
  • Ivy Treebine
  • Arizona Grape Ivy
  • Sorrel Vine
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cissus trifoliata
  • Synonym: Cissus incisa

Photo Gallery
Location: My Garden
Date: 2018-10-19
Every year this plant is host to the Vine Sphinx caterpillar.  Wh
Location: Friend's garden, Comal County, Tx.
Date: 2016-09-03
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Date: 2022-04-03

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "Kalanchoe"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.