PlantsClarkia→Mountain Garland (Clarkia unguiculata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Mountain Garland
Give a thumbs up Elegant Clarkia
Give a thumbs up Clarkia
Give a thumbs up Garland Flower
Give a thumbs up Elegant Fairyfan

Botanical names:
Clarkia unguiculata Accepted
Clarkia elegans Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Mauve
Pink
White
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 60-65F
Depth to plant seed: 1/8 inch
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Space 12 inches apart.
Pollinators: Bees

Image

Photo gallery:
Date: 2011-07-18
By Shelly
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Outsidepride
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Location: Denver, ColoradoDate: 7/10/11
By Shelly
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my front yard in Holladay, UTDate: SummerClarkia unguiculata
By Natalie
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my front yard in Holladay, UTDate: SummerClarkia unguiculata
By Natalie
Give a thumbs up
Photo Credit: NPS
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location:  Bronx NYDate: 2017-06-04Looks like a cucumber!
By bxncbx
Give a thumbs up
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, CaliforniaDate: 2013-02-07
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Elegant clarkia (Clarkia unguiculata) Pinnacles National Park Bear Gulch TrailDate: 2010-06-14Photo courtesy of: Miguel Vieira
By admin
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On March 6, 2016 Seeds sown
winter sown
lovesblooms On May 7, 2015 Seeds sown
in woodland-shade type spot
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Is this mountain garland? by bxncbx May 17, 2017 6:08 AM 2
Wild flowers? by Ecograndma May 11, 2014 10:12 PM 6
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Oct 10, 2020 8:42 PM 133

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "Fuzzy Spheres"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.