Yellow Bee Plant (Cleomella lutea)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Yellow Bee Plant
Give a thumbs up Yellow Beeplant
Give a thumbs up Yellow Spiderflower
Give a thumbs up Bee Plant
Give a thumbs up Bee Flower
Give a thumbs up Nevada Bee Plant

Botanical names:
Cleomella lutea Accepted
Peritoma luteum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Plant Height: a few inches to 5 feet
Fruit: Edible to birds
Other: rodents
Fruiting Time: Other: ripens indeterminately
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Cooked greens
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Leaves
Seeds or Nuts
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Other Beneficial Insects: Various
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Stratify seeds: 30 - 190 days in moist peat or sand; will germinate 10 - 14 days after planting under greenhouse conditions
Depth to plant seed: 0.125 inches to 0.25 inches (3 to 6 mm)
Sow in situ
Other info: If sowing in situ; do so in late fall so they get natural cold stratification
Pollinators: Self
Wasps
Moths and Butterflies
Bumblebees
Bees
Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

First year plant from winter sown seed.

Photo gallery:
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2014-07-16First year plant from winter sown seed.
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2014-06-02First year plant from winter sown seed.
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2014-07-16First year plant from winter sown seed.
By chelle
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by flaflwrgrl (North Fl. - Zone 8b) on Sep 15, 2014 6:52 PM

Although this is a self fertile plant, when it is pollinated by insects, it produces far more seed.
It is native to the intermountain west of the US. This is also its range all the way from the northern border to the southern border, in the arid to semi-arid regions from Washington to California, to New Mexico & the Central Great Plains from 2700 to 7200 feet in elevation.
This is an extremely valuable native forage plant for bees, butterflies and wasps. In Utah, over 140 species of native bees have been known to forage for pollen or nectar on Yellow Bee Plant. This is extremely important because it provides food for these insects at a time when many perennials have not yet produced flowers.

This was formerly placed in the Caper family, but it has been reclassified and is now considered to be in the Brassicaceae or cabbage family.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Oxalis, aka wood sorrel"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.