PlantsCleomella→Rocky Mountain Beeplant (Cleomella serrulata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rocky Mountain Beeplant
Give a thumbs up Rocky Mountain Beeweed
Give a thumbs up Stinking-Clover
Give a thumbs up Bee Spiderflower
Give a thumbs up Skunkweed
Give a thumbs up Navajo Spinach

Botanical names:
Cleomella serrulata Accepted
Peritoma serrulatum Synonym
Cleome serrulata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 36 - 96 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 36 inches
Fruiting Time: Fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Mauve
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Other Beneficial Insects
Propagation: Seeds: Suitable for wintersowing
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image

Photo gallery:
Image
By _Bleu_
Give a thumbs up
Credit NPS
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Sustainable Seed Company
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2011-06-24Courtesy Outsidepride
By vic
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by CarolineScott (Calgary - Zone 4a) on Aug 24, 2014 8:50 AM

The seeds require oscillating temperatures for germination. (See Dr. Deno chapter 10)
Here in the north they germinate if sown before the last frost.
In warmer climates the seeds could be placed in the refrigerator for a day or two,
and then kept at room temperature, repeating the cycle for a couple of weeks.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by BlueOddish (South Jordan, Utah, USA - Zone 7a) on Sep 19, 2020 2:32 PM

The Hopi name for this plant is "Tümi".

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY On April 28, 2019 Seeds germinated
1
MrsBinWY On January 26, 2019 Seeds sown
WS 16 seeds from Joyce 2017 (roadside, above culvert by "T") in milk jug
MrsBinWY On November 25, 2017 Seeds sown
Experiment: Eight (8) 2.25" pots in garden hoop, seeds from Joyce 2017 (roadside, above culvert by "T")
MrsBinWY On February 3, 2017 Seeds sown
Soak 48 hours (hot water + H2O2), 8 weeks in fridge, 16 seeds from Beauty Beyond Belief; 4-2-16 put seeds in milk jugs & put on back patio; no germination as of 12-2-17 (might dump potting mix in flower bed and mark it)
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Not phlox by growitall Sep 5, 2014 1:09 AM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "Shamrock Leaves of Oxalis"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.