General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 15-60 feet
Plant Spread: 8-15 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Flowering Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Image
Common names
  • Autograph Tree
  • Pitch Apple
  • Scotch Attorney
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Clusia rosea
  • Synonym: Clusia silvicola

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Mar 26, 2022 1:28 PM concerning plant:
    I saw some of this species, native to the Caribbean, occasionally used in landscapes in south Florida as trees, but I saw sheared hedges of this or a similar Clusia species also. It has such fleshy paddle-like, 3 to 6 inch long leaves that it makes me think of Jade Plant. I did not see the big white or pink flowers in February but I did see the large 3 inch diameter fruit, mostly green fruits, but some sort of orange. The fruit is poisonous for people, but birds do eat the exposed seed after the fruit splits open. It is very invasive in Hawaii, Sri Lanka, and some other tropical countries. The name Autograph Tree comes from the ability of people to write on the leaves with their fingernails.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Purple & Bloom Salvia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.