PlantsCollinsia→Chinese Houses (Collinsia heterophylla)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Chinese Houses
Give a thumbs up Purple and White Chinese Houses
Give a thumbs up Purple Chinese Houses
Give a thumbs up Harlequin Blue-Eyed Mary

Botanical names:
Collinsia heterophylla Accepted
Collinsia bicolor Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Plant Height: 12 to 18 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Bi-Color: white, violet
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Uses: Will Naturalize
Propagation: Seeds: Depth to plant seed: surface sow or cover lightly
Sow in situ
Start indoors

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: San Elijo LagoonDate: 4-2017
By carlysuko
Give a thumbs up
Location: My property, North Central IdahoDate: 5-14-2016
By Natalie
Give a thumbs up
Location: At Annie's Annuals NurseryDate: 2012-04-26
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my Northern California gardenDate: 2013-04-13
By zuzu
Give a thumbs up
Location: ILDate: 2017-06-27
By molanic
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2013-05-02
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, CaliforniaDate: 2013-04-13
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, CaliforniaDate: 2013-04-22
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Bronx NYDate: Mid May 2015
By bxncbx
Give a thumbs up
Location: At Annie's Annuals NurseryDate: 2012-04-26
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2013-04-25
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Lenore, ID
By Natalie
Give a thumbs up
Location: Chinese houses (Collinsia heterophylla) on Shell Ridge Open Space Ridge Top TrailDate: 2010-04-17Photo courtesy of: Miguel Vieira
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Photo Credit: NPS
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
 Photo Courtesy of Baker Creek Heirloom Seeds. Used with permissi
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: San Elijo LagoonDate: 4-2017
By carlysuko
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Sustainable Seed Company
By vic
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by bxncbx (NYC - Zone 7a) on Oct 30, 2015 7:46 PM

I planted Chinese Houses as a way to mask the dying foliage of my spring bulbs. It did a great job! It sets seed easily, so I won't be surprised if it reseeds itself next year.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On May 7, 2015 Seeds sown
direct in woodland-shade type spot
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
2013: Any wintersown sprouts yet? by kqcrna Sep 2, 2013 7:45 PM 271
My wintersowing adventures 2010 by gemini_sage Apr 9, 2014 5:08 PM 55

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Summer Phlox"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.