Squawroot (Conopholis americana)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Squawroot
Give a thumbs up American Cancer-Root
Give a thumbs up Cancer Root
Give a thumbs up Bear Corn
Give a thumbs up Squaw Root

Botanical names:
Conopholis americana Accepted
Orobanche americana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Leaves: Other: Leafless
Fruiting Time: Late spring or early summer
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Other: 4 to 8 inch tall, corncob like structure bearing yellow to cream.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Inflorescence Height: 4-8 inches
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Edible Parts: Flowers
Eating Methods: Tea
Raw
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Pollinators: Flies
Bumblebees

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by gardengus (Indiana Zone 5b) on Mar 6, 2016 7:24 AM

This plant is a parasite of the oak and sometimes beech trees. Its thick fleshy roots grow on the roots of oaks and it only flowers after about four years, appearing in the spring.
Looking rather like pale pine cones, the flower stalks are eaten by many mammals, including deer and bears, and the seeds are distributed throughout the forest in the feces of these animals.
Grows mostly in old hardwood forests and is native to the eastern US.

achlorophyllous- no chlorophyll

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Unidentified Plant by liqueen14 Apr 24, 2020 10:14 AM 6
Can anyone ID this plant? by znhicks May 9, 2020 10:26 AM 5
What is this interesting looking plant? by Gatheredwaters Jun 20, 2016 2:28 PM 4
Squawroot (Conopholis americana) by wallaced May 15, 2015 7:08 AM 13

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Tapestry of Color"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.