General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Erosion control
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Flies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Horseweed
  • Butterweed
  • Fleabane
  • Hogweed
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Erigeron canadensis
  • Synonym: Conyza canadensis var. pusilla
  • Synonym: Conyza parva
  • Synonym: Conyza canadensis
  • Synonym: Conyza canadensis var. glabrata

Photo Gallery
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Date: 2013-12-05
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Date: 22-May-2020
Canada Fleabane, young plant. A Minnesota native annual, but one
Location: Clinton, Michigan 49236
Date: 2017-11-10
Conyza canadensis , 2016, Horseweed, kon-NY-zuh kan-uh-DEN-siss,

Date: c. 1913
illustration [as Leptilon canadense] from Britton and Brown's 'An
Location: on waste land, Gent, Belgium
Date: Sep 11, 2007 6:47 PM
Location: Next to pond 
Date: 2016-07-09

Date: 2016-07-13
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2015-08-30
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2015-08-30
Location: Tennessee
Date: 2003-07-10
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/

Date: 2003-07-10
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/

photo credit: H. Zell
Location: My garden, Ghent, Belgium
Location: on waste land, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2013-08-31
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2015-08-30
Location: Clinton, Michigan 49236
Date: 2017-11-10
Conyza canadensis , 2016, Horseweed, kon-NY-zuh kan-uh-DEN-siss,
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2015-09-20
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Date: 2014-12-11
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Date: 2014-12-11
Uploaded by Catmint20906
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2015-08-30
Location: Tennessee
Date: 2003-07-10
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/
Location: Tennessee
Date: 2003-07-10
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/

photo credit: H. Zell

photo credit: H. Zell
Location: My garden, Ghent, Belgium
Location: on waste land, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2013-08-31
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2015-08-30
dried out
Location: Clinton, Michigan 49236
Date: 2017-11-10
Conyza canadensis , 2016, Horseweed, kon-NY-zuh kan-uh-DEN-siss,
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "The Old Fence"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.