Goldenmane Tickseed (Coreopsis basalis) in the Tickseeds Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Goldenmane Tickseed
Give a thumbs up Coreopsis
Give a thumbs up Goldmane Tickseed
Give a thumbs up Tickseed
Give a thumbs up Golden-Wave

Botanical names:
Coreopsis basalis Accepted
Coreopsis drummondii Synonym
Coreopsis wrightii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant

Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Year 4 Wildflowers progress by flaflwrgrl Jul 21, 2018 7:28 PM 14
Plants that reseed like crazy by Natalie Jun 13, 2013 6:21 PM 57

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Tickseeds Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Tickseed (Coreopsis)

« The Tickseeds Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Can the colors get any brighter?"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.