Largeflowered Tickseed (Coreopsis grandiflora) in the Tickseeds Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Largeflowered Tickseed
Give a thumbs up Bigflower Coreopsis
Give a thumbs up Tickseed
Give a thumbs up Large-Flower Tickseed
Give a thumbs up Largeflower Tickseed

Botanical names:
Coreopsis grandiflora Accepted
Coreopsis grandiflora var. longipes Synonym
Coreopsis grandiflora var. harveyana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 12-18 inches
Plant Spread: 24-36 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Late summer or early fall
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ


Garden Tours:  ChelleGarden Tours: Chelle
April 8, 2012

This is a Garden Tour you'll long remember. Chelle has done marvelous things with her 10 acres in Indiana and she will show us both the before and after photos. We think you are going to love this tour! (Be sure to click on the photos to enlarge so you'll get the full picture!)

(Full article31 comments)
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on May 4, 2012 6:00 PM

Honey bees get nectar and pollen from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On February 20, 2017 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On January 15, 2017 Seeds sown
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Coreopsis ID? by MrsBinWY Oct 28, 2017 5:10 PM 2
Coreopsis by crystalview Jun 6, 2016 2:46 PM 15
what do we plant in the summer? by RyansNurseryGarden Sep 24, 2012 8:13 PM 34

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Tickseeds Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Tickseed (Coreopsis)

« The Tickseeds Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "Iris Dazzling"