General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Biennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5b -26.1 °C (-15 °F) to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
Plant Height: 5-40 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Other: Compound gray-green to blue-green leaves with cleft leaflets
Fruit: Other: Pod containing many seeds without elaiosomes, dark brown when ripe
Fruiting Time: Summer
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Pink or rarely white with yellow tips
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: Needs 1 month cold moist treatment.
Needs specific temperature: Germination may be enhanced by heat, as from a forest fire.
Sow in situ
Other info: Some sources say it needs no stratification. Seeds last a long time in soil. Roots are brittle; transplant with care.
Pollinators: Self
Other: Ants
Wind
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Rock Harlequin
  • Tall Corydalis
  • Pale Corydalis
  • Rock-Harlequin
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Capnoides sempervirens
  • Synonym: Corydalis sempervirens

Comments:
  • Posted by chelle (N.E. Indiana - Zone 5b and Florida) on Mar 10, 2014 5:52 AM concerning plant:
    Rock harlequin (Corydalis sempervirens) prefers cool summers with plenty of light. Some shade can be helpful in warmer areas. Native soils are coarse, shallow, very well drained and acidic. Plants started early may bloom the first year.
Plant Events from our members
chelle On October 13, 2014 Transplanted
Moved 2014 w/s seedling into rock garden, NNW lower tier.
MrsBinWY On March 11, 2017 Seeds sown
coffee filter in baggie in fridge for 30 days, little bit of H2O2, 16 seeds from molanic; jugged 4-15-17 (only 15) - Forgot to record when they germinated (seems it was good germination & quite soon) and that I planted them out.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Hilltop view"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.