Dotted hawthorn (Crataegus punctata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Dotted hawthorn
Give a thumbs up White thorn

Botanical names:
Crataegus punctata Accepted
Mespilus punctata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4b -31.7 °C (-25 °F) to -28.9 °C (-20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 20 to 35 feet
Plant Spread: 30 to 50 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Midges
Bees
Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Morton Arboretum in Lisle, IllinoisDate: 2015-06-19planted maturing tree
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Morton Arboretum in Lisle, IllinoisDate: 2015-06-19the foliage and immature green fruits
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Jan 2, 2018 5:18 PM

Dotted Hawthorn has a good sized native range from southwest Quebec & southern Maine down to northern Georgia to southeast Missouri up eastern Iowa into southeast Minnesota to all around Lake Michigan into southeast Ontario in lowland wet mesic to upland dry sites. It grows about 1 foot/year and lives 50 to 100 years. Narrow oval leaves not lobed with sharp teeth above middle of leaf; turn orange to red in autumn. White flat-topped clusters about 2 to 3 inches wide in late May into early June. It bears one of the larger hawthorn fruit about 3/4 inches in diameter in drooping clusters of dull orange to red with conspicuous white dots, in mid-August into October. it bears thorns about 2 inches long, sometimes compound ones. Cedar Rust can be hard on this species. I've never recognized one in the wild; I've only seen one specimen at the arboretum. It is not grown by conventional nurseries for landscapes. Some native plant nurseries may have some.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Thorn Trees by daraenodia Dec 23, 2015 12:22 PM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Neon Anyone?"